Tiger Stripes


Name variation: Micke Nordgren, D´Malicious and 12th Floor
Style: House, Tech-House, Afro-House, Electro
Profile: Sweden's hot Tech-House producer with some monster tracks on Ibadan.
In Groups:
Urls: Homepage facebook discogs myspace beatport soundcloud Resident Advisor
 
Best of Ibadan Chart
01 Kerri Chandler, Jerome Sydenham - Atmospheric Beats  (Original Extended Version)  [IRC024]  
02 Ferrer & Sydenham Inc. - Timbuktu (Electro Dub)  [IRC078DG]  
03 Ferrer & Sydenham Inc. - Sandcastles (Original 10" mix)  [TIB004]  
04 Dennis Ferrer - Son of Raw (Original)  [IRC070]  
05 Jerome Sydenham, Tiger Stripes - Stockholm Go Bang! (Original)  [IRC066]  
06 Joe Claussell - Je Ka Jo  (Demo Version)  [IRC020]  
07 The Songstress - See Line Woman  (Vocal)  [IRC005]  
08 Tiger Stripes - Serenity  (Main Mix)  [IRC071]  
09 Jephte Guillaume, Johanna Saint-Pierre - Ĺâme Éternelle  (Main Vocal)  [IRC053]  
10 Ben Onono - Badagry Beach (Original)  [IRC048]  

Mikael Nordgren is Tiger Stripes, and the first time you may have seen his alias ‘Tiger Stripes’ though was in 2004 when he released the afro-tastic piano driven house stomper ‘Dingo’, on Slip’N’Slide and after that followed releases on top quality labels around the world, like Ibadan, Get Physical, Liebe Detail, King Street/Nitegrooves, Slip’N’Slide and his sound has been gradually developing since then.

This wasn’t the first venture into the world of house for him, as D’Malicious he was responsible for the classic techno 12”, “Dark Tradition” on Francois K’s Wave Music, that earned him fans such as Jerome Sydenham, Dennis Ferrer & Carl Craig amongst others.. and he’s now finishing off a new album for them. There are also talks about a further album project with a prominent house label in the near future, as well as a forthcoming Mix CD compilation!

Tiger Stripes created quite a stir after remixing huge tracks like DJ Gregory’s “S2” on Faya Combo (now signed to Defected); Red’s “Release The Pressure” for Southern Fried; Red Carpet’s “Alright” on Positiva, as well as remixes of house favourites ‘Most Precious Love’ by Blaze; Sydenham & Ferrer’s “Sandcastles” & “Our Time” by King Britt…

A lot of people might also recognise him as one of the masterminds behind ‘Stockholm-Go Bang!’ from 2005, a collaboration with Jerome ‘Sandcastles’ Sydenham, that came out on Ibadan last year and was a favourite with both house and techno heads all over the world and his subsequent solo releases on Ibadan (The Vulture, Sun Watcher etc) have been in the boxes of all key tastemakers over the past couple of years.

Tiger Stripes is releasing his first studio album for King Street this winter, following a few select 12” releases earlier this year, and he was also invited into a very select club of producers that got the chance to remix one of the 10 re-issues from Juno, when he together with Jerome Sydenham took on Faze Actions mighty ‘In The Trees’ alongside Carl Craig!!

His sound has changed towards a darker sound that has been his first love since day one, and with releases on labels like Liebe Detail, Urbantorque and now Get Physical this is not likely to change, and his monster tune ‘Genesis’ is signed to Slip’N’Slide and due to come out soon with a big name remixer yet to be announced. He’s also remixed Marcus Enochson for Sonar Kollektiv, and Dennis Ferrer’s next single P2DAJ for King Street/Defected.

Alongside of this he’s also been running one of the most respected club nights in Stockholm, Go Bang!, where the only invite the best and most prolific DJs and live acts to play, including Claude VonStroke, François K, Osunlade, Jerome Sydenham, Kerri Chandler, Dennis Ferrer, Dixon, Dj Gregory, Lindstrom & Âme to mention just a few.

Lately he’s been busy finishing his new studio, located in the same building as Jesper Dahlback et al, and there are several exciting projects in the pipeline so watch this space.

Managed Exclusively World Wide by Soundz (soundzlimited@europe.com)

DJ BOOKING ENQUIRIES:

BACKROOM ENTERTAINMENT GERMANY.
http://www.backroom-entertainment.de
Tel : +49 69 24 27 95 25
Fax: +49 69 24 27 95 26
Cell: +49 172 677 2242
E-mail: alma@backroom-entertainment.com

OR: Blue Collar Entertainment.
E-Mail: andrew@blue-collar.com

Releases by Tiger Stripes

Sandcastles Re...
Ferrer & Sydenh...
Ibadan Records
Stockholm Go Ba...
Jerome Sydenham...
Ibadan Records
Explosive High ...
Various
Ibadan Records
Ibadan DJ Tools...
Various
Ibadan Records
Pages [1] 2 3 4
Latest tracks
Serenity $0.00
The Vulture $0.00
Sun Watcher $0.00
Stockholm Go-Bang! $0.00
F12 $0.00
Elevation $0.00
F12 Go Dub $0.00
Elevation $0.00
Elevation $0.00
Elevation $0.00
Press
Elevation_(ourhouse_-_issu...
Events
© Ibadan Records. All rights reserved. All content is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE.