Kem


Name variation: Kem-istry
Style:
Profile: Kem Owens (born July 23, 1969 in Nashville, Tennessee), professionally known as Kem, is an American R&B/soul singer, songwriter, and producer. He was raised in Detroit, Michigan.
In Groups:
Urls: Homepage facebook discogs myspace beatport Youtube
 

Career: He has also said that he does not create music marketed to the mainstream hip-hop-dominated R&B crowd but to people who enjoy his soul/jazz adult contemporary sound and lyrical content. He wrote, produced, and financed his self-released debut album, Kemistry, with his American Express and singing top 40 cover tunes in a wedding band and waiting tables. He was later signed by Motown Records in November 2001, who re-released the album on February 25, 2003, and sold more than 500,000 copies nationwide. The album's first single, "Love Calls", became a hit at urban adult contemporary and smooth jazz radio, and USA Today pegged it early on as a "Motown classic." His debut went gold-plus. He followed his debut release with a second album, Album II, released May 17, 2005 and sold more than 500,000 copies nationwide. It included the hit single "I Can't Stop Loving You", a # 1 at urban adult contemporary radio, and the song "You Might Win" featuring Stevie Wonder on harmonica.

Releases by Kem

Heaven
Kem
UK Promotions
Pages [1]
Latest tracks
Heaven $0.00
Press
None present at the time!
Events
© Ibadan Records. All rights reserved. All content is subject to our TERMS OF SERVICE.